Honors and Awards

The Dean’s Advisory Committee on Honors & Awards is appointed by the Dean of the Medical School. This committee is comprised of well-known research and physician scientists distinguished in all fields of science. Each year, this committee selects the lecturers for the Dean’s Distinguished Lecture Series in the Basic Sciences, Clinical Sciences, Humanities, Cartwright, and Samuel Rudin Distinguished Visiting Professorship. In addition, they choose the VP&S Faculty Commencement Awardees.

Dean's Distinguished Lecture Series

The Dean’s Distinguished Lecture Series at the College of Physicians and Surgeons is intended to focus on the collaborative nature of our scientific endeavors and to celebrate scholarly exchange among all Columbia University. Read more about the Dean's Distinguished Lecture Series.

Faculty Commencement Awards

The Faculty Commencement Awards seek to honor those who have served the College with the greatest distinction.

Charles W. Bohmfalk Award

The Charles W. Bohmfalk Award is given to faculty that have made significant contributions to educational programs in the Pre-Clinical Years or Clinical Years.

Previous Awardees

2018: Pre-Clinical: Paulette Bernd
2018: Clinical: Magdalena Sobieszczyk
2017: Pre-Clinical: Salila Kurra
2017: Clinical: Angela Lignelli-Dipple
2016: Pre-Clinical: Patrice Spitalnik
2016: Clinical: Beth Barron
2015: Pre-Clinical: Ronald K. Liem
2015: Clinical: Stephen M. Canfield
2014: Pre-Clinical Henry M. Spotnitz
2014: Clinical David L. Duiguid
2013: Pre-Clinical Penelope Boyden
2013: Clinical Deborah P. Jones
2012: Pre-Clinical Rachel Gordon
2012: Clinical: William Levine
2011: Pre-clinical: Deepu Gowda
2011: Clinical: Rini Banerjee
2010: Pre-Clinical: Jonathan Barasch
2010: Clinical: Katherine Nickerson
2009: Pre-Clinical: Jai Radhakrishnan
2009: Clinical: Deborah Cabaniss
2008: Pre-Clinical: Ann-Judith Silverman
2008: Clinical: Wendy K. Chung
2007: Pre-Clinical: Delphine Taylor
2007: Clinical: Rita Charon
2006: Pre-Clinical: David Figurski
2006: Clinical: Noel Robin
2005: Pre-Clinical: Michael Gershon
2005: Clinical: Tracy Arnell
2004: Pre-Clinical: Joan Witkin
2004: Clinical: Franklin D. Lowy
2003: Pre-Clinical: Thomas Garrett
2003: Clinical: Blair Ford
2002: Pre-Clinical Marc Dickstein & Liza Pon
2002: Clinical: Janis Cutler
2001: Pre-Clinical: Katherine Nickerson
2001: Clinical: Spencer E. Armory
2000: Pre-Clinical: Alice S. Prince
2000: Clinical: Daniel J. Goldberg
1999: Pre-Clinical: Carmen Ortiz-Neu
1999: Clinical: Steven Z. Miller
1998: Pre-Clinical: Randolph P. Cole
1998: Clinical: Mathilde Irigoyen
1997: Pre-Clinical: C.S. Hamish Young
1997: Clinical: John Lindenbaum
1996: Pre-Clinical: Taube Rothman
1996: Clinical: Kenneth Forde
1995: Pre-Clinical: Herbert Chase
1995: Clinical: Jay Lefkowitch
1994: Pre-Clinical: Andrew Wit
1994: Clinical: John Brust
1993: Pre-Clinical: Jack Martin
1993: Clinical: Lucien Cote

VP&S Distinguished Service Award

The VP&S Distinguished Service Award is given to Emeritus faculty members in Basic Science or Clinical Science for outstanding contributions to medicine.

Previous Awardees

2018: Marianne Wolff
2018: Peter Puchner
2017: David H. Figuski
2017: Gerard M. Turino
2016: Karl H. Perzin
2016: Gerald Thomson
2015: Nicole Suciu-Foca
2015: Kenneth A. Forde
2014: Charles S. Young
2014: John M. Driscoll
2013: Andrew L. Wit
2013: Linda Lewis
2012: Dickson D. Despommier
2012: William Lovejoy
2011: John Koester
2011: Robert B. Mellins
2010: Andrew Frantz
2010: Kathryn Calame
2009: Eric J. Hall
2009: Alfred Jaretzki
2008: Vincent P. Butler, Jr.
2008: Ralph M. Richart
2007: Virginia M. Tennyson
2007: John Loeb
2006: Mero Nocenti
2006: Thomas Morris
2005: P.R. Srinivasan
2005: Edgar Housepian
2004: Robert E. Canfield
2004: Michael Katz
2003: Audrey S. Penn
2003: Alexander Garcia
2002: Rejane Harvey
2002: Sidney Carter
2001: Lewis P. Rowland
2001: Norman Kahn
2000: Beth Davis
2000: Brian Hoffman
1999: Arnold P. Gold
1999: Charles R. Noback
1998: Benvenuto Pernis
1998: Edgar Leifer
1997: Georgiana Jagiello
1997: Robert E. Carroll
1996: Bernard Erlanger
1996: James Malm
1995: David Sprinson
1995: Henrik H. Bendixen
1994: Mervyn Susser
1994: Zena Stein
1993: John Lattimer
1993: Isidore Edelman
1992: Frederic Herter
1992: Harold Ginsberg
1991: David V. Habif
1991: Seymour Lieberman
1990: Raffaele Lattes
1990: Robert H. Wylie
1989: M. Irene Ferrer
1989: John V. Taggert
1988: Elvin Kabat
1988: Joshua Lederberg
1988: Hamilton Southworth
1987: Zacharias Dische
1987: George Humphreys
1986: Michael Heidelberger
1985: Donald F. Tapley
1984: Lawrence C. Kolb
1983: Karl Meyer
1982: Erwin Chargaff
1981: Harry Grundfest
1980: Charles A. Flood
1980: Robert D. Lilley
1980: Paul A. Marks
1979: Henry Aranow, Jr.
1979: William J. McGill
1978: Frank E. Stinchfield
1977: H. Houston Merritt
1976: Willard C. Rappleye
1975: Dana W. Atchley
1974: Aura Edward Severinghaus
1973: Robert F. Loeb
1973: Harry W. Fritts, Jr.
1972: Fordyce B. St. John
1971: Arthur Bookman

Dr. Harold and Golden Lamport Research Award

The Dr. Harold and Golden Lamport Research Award is given to junior faculty members that show promise in Basic Science Research or Clinical Science Research.

Previous Awardees

2018: Basic: Julie Canman
2018: Clinical: George Gallos
2017: Basic: Harris H. Wang
2017: Clinical: Ai Yamamoto
2016: Basic: Mimi M. Shirasu-Hiza
2016: Clinical: Dietrich Egli
2015: Basic: Attila Losonczy
2015: Clinical: Michael T. Yin & Lori M. Zeltser
2014: Basic: Raul Rabadan
2014: Clinical: David J. Lederer
2013: Basic: Randy M. Bruno
2013: Clinical: Christian Schulze
2012: Basic: Benjamin Ohlstein
2012: Clinical: Robert Schwabe
2011: Basic: Wesley Gruber
2011: Clinical: Adolfo Ferrando
2010: Basic: Fiona Doetsch
2010: Clinical: Anthony Ferrante
2009: Basic: Eric Greene
2009: Clinical: R. Graham Barr
2008: Basic: Boris Reizis
2008: Clinical: Daniel Salzman
2007: Basic: Laura Johnston
2007: Clinical: Milan N. Stojanovic
2006: Basic: Geoffrey Pitt
2006: Clinical: Scott Small & Darrell J. Yamashiro
2005: Basic: Asa Abeliovich
2005: Clinical: William Dauer
2004: Basic: Raphael A. Clynes
2004: Clinical: Ravichandran Ramasamy & Joseph A. Gogos
2003: Basic: Fred Chang
2003: Clinical: Jessica K. Kandel
2002: Basic: Jean Gautier
2002: Clinical: Jonathan Barasch
2001: Basic: Dimitris Thanos
2001: Clinical: Angela M. Christiano
2000: Basic: Eric J. Gouaux & Rene Hen
2000: Clinical: Beth C. Levine
1999: Basic: Gerald Siu & Andrew Tomlinson
1999: Clinical: Ramon Parsons
1998: Basic: Arthur Palmer
1998: Clinical: Serge Przedborski & Ann Marie Schmidt
1997: Basic: Richard Mann
1997: Clinical: Yuang Chang
1996: Basic: Gregg Gunderson & Amy MacDermott
1996: Clinical: Christian Schindler
1995: Basic: Aneel K. Aggarwal
1995: Clinical: Benjamin Tycko
1994: Basic: Lorraine Symington
1994: Clinical: Ned Braunstein
1993: Basic: David Shore
1993: Clinical: Seth Lederman

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award is given to a physician who demonstrates compassionate and devoted patient care and serves as a humanistic role model for students and young physicians.

Previous Awardees

2018: Gail Williams
2017: James Spears
2016: Byron Thomashow
2015: Ralph S. Blume
2014: Rita Charon
2013: Emily DiMango
2012: Gerald Neuberg
2011: LeRoy E. Rabbani
2010: Lynn Simpson
2009: David Roye
2008: Joseph Haddad, Jr.
2007: Spencer Amory
2006: Kenneth Prager
2005: Thomas P. Jacobs
2004: Linda Lewis
2003: Leonard Tow & William Lovejoy
2002: Richard Levine
2001: Kenneth A. Forde
2000: Peter Puchner
1999: Barbara Barlow
1998: Rafael Lantigua
1997: Edgar Housepian
1996: Joseph Tenenbaum
1995: John N. Schullinger
1994: Edgar Leifer
1993: John Driscoll
1992: James F. Hammill
1991: Abbie I. Knowlton

Steven’s Triennial Prize

The Steven’s Triennial Prize is awarded every three years for original medical research that is most meritorious.

Previous Awardees

2017: Gerard Karsenty
2013: Carol A. Mason
2009: Robert J. Lefkowitz
2005: Qais Al-Awqati
2001: George D. Yancopoulos
1998: Michael Wigler
1995: Eric Kandel
1991: Wayne Henrickson
1989: Arthur Karlin
1986: Brian Hoffman
1983: Harold Ginsberg
1980: Robert Mellins
1977: John Bilezekian
1974: Wilbur A. Sawyer
1971: Paul A. Marks
1966: Sidney C. Werner
1963: William Margaretten
1960: Paul A. Marks
1954: Hattie E. Alexander
1951: David Shemin
1943: Ole J. Jenson
1934: Harold A. Abramson
1934: Robert F. Loeb